Clarification of the mechanism of the interaction between germ cells and Sertoli cells in infant rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATO TAIKI  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 病院助教 (00620931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords停留精巣 / 血液精巣関門 / 男性不妊 / セルトリ細胞 / 精子幹細胞 / ラット / Claudin11 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptorchidism is the most common congenital disease with boys and known to impair spermatogenesis in the future.The blood-testis barrier(BTB) becomes defined in seminiferous tubules around puberty and provides a suitable environment for spermatogenesis. We have developed a cryptorchid male rat, and we found that the BTB protein distributions were altered in the cryptorchid model.More apoptotic germ cells were detected at the same time,or impaired spermatogenesis were observed. The BTB disorganization may cause spermatogenic impairment, possibly by limiting the BTB function. Our study might lead to the possibility of a new treatment for male infertility that targets the BTB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
停留精巣における男性不妊の原因を解明するにあたり、これまで精子形成細胞に着眼した研究が数多く行われてきた。しかし、精子形成を支持細胞するセルトリ細胞に着目した研究は少なく、セルトリ細胞がその成立に深く関与する血液精巣関門に着目した研究はごくわずかである。本研究により、停留精巣では血液精巣関門の機能障害が生じ、精子形成に悪影響を与える可能性が示唆された。不妊治療という観点から、精子の源となる精子形成細胞を操作することは、倫理的に問題となる。一方、精子形成の足場となるセルトリ細胞を誘導して精子形成細胞の分化を促すことができれば、生命倫理的問題も克服できる男性不妊の新規治療法につながる可能性がある。