Elucidation of the mechanism of expression of pyuria in bladder cancer and therapeutic strategy for overcoming BCG refractory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Satake Naoya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50421003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膀胱癌 / PDL-1 / BCG療法 / 腫瘍関連好中球 / PDL-1 / PDL1 / PDL1 / 癌 / 泌尿器科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urothelial carcinoma cells were immunostained to confirm the presence of tumor-associated neutrophils (TAN) and their expression of PD-L1 in non-muscle invasive bladder cancer. Although the expression of TAN could be confirmed, it could not be associated with pyuria. Furthermore, no association could be observed between PDL-1 and pyuria or TAN. Perhaps it is necessary to examine the selection of antibodies for staining the neutrophils used this time. However, the number of cases will be increased and the research will be continued using other antibodies for immunostaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌細胞におけるPD-L1の発現がBCG療法の治療抵抗性と関連していることが報告されており、抗PD-L1ヒトモノクローナル抗体を併用したBCG療法について研究されているが、どのような患者になされるべきかの知見は定まっていない。さらに近年次々と新規分子標的薬が開発されているが、医療費の増大も問題となっている。本研究により、膿尿とBCG療法の効果減弱の機序が証明されれば、治療前に膿尿の存在を参考にした抗PD-L1ヒトモノクローナル抗体を併用したBCG治療などの新規免疫治療戦略が可能になると考えているとともにBCG抵抗性膀胱癌患者に対する個別化治療を可能とし、医療費の削減にもつながると考えている。