Study on the significance of miR-100, which is upregulated in endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Kanetoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10794563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmiR-100 / SMARCD1 / Mir-100 / MMP1 / 標的遺伝子 / MMP-1 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using miR-100, which is upregulated in endometriosis, we investigated whether normal endometrial stromal cells express the characteristic traits of endometriosis. As a result, it was discovered that SMARCD1 and MMP1 are related to the signal pathway downstream of miR-100. In this study, it was found that miR-100 activates MMP1 by inhibiting SMARCD1 and enhances the migration and infiltration ability of normal endometrial stromal cells. These findings suggest that enhanced miR-100 expression in endometriosis is involved in promoting the acquisition of endometriosis-specific characteristics during endometriosis development. Our present findings on the roles of miR-100 may thus contribute to understand the epigenetic mechanisms involved in the pathogenesis of endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の子宮内膜症の治療はホルモン療法が主体であり、効果はあるものの副作用の観点、また不妊治療には適さないなど問題がある。今回の研究において遺伝子レベルでの子宮内膜症の病態の一端を解明することができた。これにより子宮内膜症の病態に焦点を合わせた新たな治療薬の開発が見いだせる可能性が示唆された。