Project/Area Number |
17K16869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Isao 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70445237)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 低リスク型ヒトパピローマウイルス / 高リスク型ヒトパピローマウイルス / E1遺伝子 / 生活環 / E1 / E6 / E7 / p53 / K10 / MCM / HPV / 初期遺伝子 / 抗ウィルス薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wild-type and mutated HPV11/16 genomes were maintained in NIKS using a modified growth protocol that allows genome maintenance and first commitment to differentiation to be studied. Both wild-type HPV11/16 genomes were maintained during cell division, despite different growth rates and patterns of transcription. However, HPV16 genome levels rose post-confluence, while HPV11 genome copy number declined. Both HPV11/16 E1-deficient genomes were maintained pre-confluence, reinforcing the emerging view that maintenance-replication is E1-independent. Loss of functional E1 prevented HPV16 confluence-dependent genome amplification, indicative of a confluence-mediated switch in replication mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果よりHPVは、宿主細胞の分化に伴いE1非依存性の複製からE1依存性の複製に移行していると考えられた。今までの研究によりHPVはE1依存性に維持複製されていると考えられていたが、今回の結果より基底細胞内での維持にはE1が不要であることが示唆された。 これらの結果はHPVにおける今までの概念を覆す結果と言える。今回確立した細胞株と実験手法を用いた初期遺伝子群の発現解析は、HPVのlife cycleの包括的な理解、さらにはHPV感染とそれに続いて起こるウイルス遺伝子発現の制御につながることが期待される。この実験系を用いてさらなる研究が可能であり、新たな知見が発見されることが期待される。