Investigation of the usefulness of ASSR using chirp-stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Terada Sayuri  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (40795697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsASSR / EAS / Chirp / Chirp音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory Steady State Response (ASSR) using chirp-stimuli is expected to provide more accurate hearing evaluation with shorter test time compared to conventional ASSR, but there are few detailed reports because it is a new test system. Recently, there have been a number of reports on the effectiveness of Electric Acoustic Stimulation (EAS) in adults with severe hearing loss who have residual hearing in the low frequency range. EAS is also indicated for children, but it is difficult to evaluate the presence or absence of residual hearing in actual pediatric patients. Therefore, we investigated the usefulness of ASSR using chirp-stimuli as a new method of hearing evaluation when considering EAS adaptation in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EASの適応基準は厳密であり、術前には正確な聴力評価が必要である。しかし現在のところ小児では残存聴力を正確に評価することは困難であり、臨床上、適応を判断する際に難渋する場合がある。ASSRは小児難聴の他覚的聴力検査として広く応用されているが、従来のASSRの問題点として検査に長時間を要することや睡眠深度による反応閾値の変化などが挙げられ、特に小児例で問題となることがある。本研究によってChirp音刺激によるASSRが、より短い検査時間で精度の高い聴力評価が可能であることが証明されれば、小児のEASの適応を検討する際の新しい聴力評価法として有用であり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。