Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of anaplastic thyroid carcinoma by comprehensive genetic analysis and immunological techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Rie  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10778616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甲状腺未分化癌 / マクロファージ / 遺伝子解析 / RNAシーケンス / 甲状腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaplastic thyroid carcinoma is rare, but it is highly malignant and has a poor prognosis. However, it is not known why the malignancy is high because the number of cases is small and the research has not progressed much. In order to clarify this, we focused on the presence of many macrophages in anaplastic thyroid carcinoma, and examined whether the presence of macrophages is associated with malignancy. There were many cases in which macrophages were present in anaplastic thyroid carcinoma, but there were some cases in which macrophages were present even in papillary thyroid carcinoma with good prognosis. Gene expression in anaplastic and other thyroid cancers was also analyzed by RNA-sequence using thyroid cancer cell lines, but there were no features by histological type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺未分化癌のマクロファージに関する報告はいくつかあったがあまり多くはなく日本の症例を使って甲状腺癌のマクロファージを確認したことに意義はあったと考える。しかし、自験例では未分化癌全てでマクロファージが多く存在したわけではなく乳頭癌など他の癌でも存在していたことから悪性度との関係は不明である。また甲状腺癌の細胞株を用いた遺伝子解析の報告はなかったため細胞株8種類を使いRNAシーケンスを行ったが、組織型によって遺伝子発現に特徴はみられなかった。つまり細胞株はその癌の特徴を表していないことがわかった。今後細胞株を使わない実験方法を検討することができるため意義のある実験であった。