Axon mistargeting and changes over time of olfactory sensory neurons with dysosmia model mouses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murai Aya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00780834)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / 再生医療 / 軸索ガイダンス / 軸索ガイダンス因子 / ワーラー変性 / 軸索変性 / 嗅覚再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We research olfactory disorder and therapy using the mouse injured the olfactory nerve axon. The normal smell sense is required correct olfactory nerve network. But,the olfactory sensory neurons(OSN) damaged severely, the olfactory nerve formed incorrect network even the olfactory sensory neurons recover. We tried the several research, for example, the axons of OSN maintain for guidance of the new axon and administration of axon guidance. But these researches are not going well. So, we observe change over time of OSN axons in the olfactory bulb, the regenerated network is not perfect. But the OSN axons 19 weeks after injury are more promoted than 6 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞が再生しても、再生した先の配線がうまくいかなければ、情報は正しく伝達されない。今までの実験結果から、成長の過程で組まれた綿密な神経ネットワークは重度の障害をうけると神経細胞が再生したとしてももとのネットワークを再現できないのではないかと考える。現在多数の研究で神経細胞の再生が試みられている。今後、再生した神経細胞の正しいネットワーク再構築が必要ではないかと考える。嗅細胞は自己再生能力があり、神経細胞自体の回復が可能なので、ネットワークの再構築に重点を置いた研究が可能である。今期の研究により時間経過とともにネットワークが改善することがわかり、なぜ改善するのかその解析を行う予定である。