Electrophysiological analysis of fibrocytes of the spiral ligament in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takamasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50600912)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70274470)
HIBINO Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70314317)
NIN Fumiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80644905)
OGATA Genki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任講師 (80452829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内耳 / 蝸牛 / 電気生理 / ラセン靱帯 / 聴覚 / ラセン靭帯 / 耳科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocochlear potential (EP) is essential for hearing, and depends on ion transport of the lateral cochlear wall. In this study, we performed slice patch clamp experiments of the lateral cochlear wall, and a Na current was recorded in the spiral ligament. This Na current was consistent with the results of in vivo experiments and a computer simulation analysis. These findings suggested that the fibrocytes in the spiral ligament have Na channels which are important for the EP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内耳蝸牛の内リンパ液が持つ+80mVもの高電位は、聴覚の高い感受性を支える「電池」としての役割を持つ。本課題ではこの電池の「電源」に相当する蝸牛側壁を対象として電気生理学的解析を行い、電源の重要な要素としてNaチャネルが存在する可能性を見出した。今後その分子実体を解明することで、内耳性難聴の病態理解が進み、難聴疾患に対する創薬や再生医療の基盤となりうると考えられる。