Project/Area Number |
17K16930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 顔面神経麻痺 / 急性期 / fMRI / 脳活動 / リハビリテーション / 医療 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Consistent brain activities were observed in FP individuals and in controls in the primary motor cortex, premotor cortex, supplementary motor area, primary and secondary somatosensory cortex and anterior cingulate gyrus, which are motor execution and somatosensory processing areas. Brain activities in individuals with FP may be affected by a disturbed efferent nervous system with an intact afferent system. FP patients try to move their faces, but extremely poor facial movement due to FP reduces sensory input and the motor‐sensory confusion might elicit larger brain activity in motor and somatosensory areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FPにおけるリハビリテーションにおいては、顔面運動時の脳活動を理解することが重要であるが、FPの発症急性期における顔面運動に関する脳活動はほとんど分かっていない。 今回の研究により、FP患者において感覚運動皮質の活動は発症後の初期段階より変化していることが示された。本研究によって得られた脳活動の変化は、リハビリテーションにおける新たな治療戦略を考えていく上で重要な知見であると考える。