Regenerative medicine for scarred vocal fold after surgery using gelatin hydrogel, growth factor and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Mitsuyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30554422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords声帯瘢痕 / 足場材料 / 成長因子 / 再生医学 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Videoendoscopic laryngeal surgery was performed to create vocal fold injury in 14 rabbits. Immediately following this procedure, biodegradable gelatin hydrogel microspheres with bFGF were injected in the unilateral vocal fold. Two weeks after injection, the rabbits’ larynges were excised for evaluation of vocal fold histology and mucosal movement.The presence of poor vibratory function was confirmed in the injured vocal folds. Histology and digital image analysis demonstrated that the injured vocal folds injected with gelatin hydrogel microspheres with bFGF showed less scar formation, compared to the injured vocal folds injected with gelatin hydrogel microspheres only, or those without any injection.
Our results suggest that biodegradable gelatin hydrogel microspheres with bFGF injection into the vocal fold could be a potential approach for the treatment of injured vocal folds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声障害は豊かな生活環境の構築において大きな問題となる。仕事上声を使用する人の割合は増加しており、労働人口の約41%が声を必要とする職業に従事し、そのうち3分の1以上が何かしらの音声障害の症状を有していることが報告されている。声帯瘢痕に伴う音声障害は術後に生じ、瘢痕の形成に伴い声帯粘膜の振動が阻害され、その結果音声障害が生じる。動物実験や臨床応用を含めて、声帯の瘢痕に対する治療は決定的な治療法がないのが現状である。本研究成果を臨床応用することにより、治療困難な声帯瘢痕に対して新しい選択肢となり得ると考えられ、音声障害を有する労働者を減少させることが可能でありより豊かな社会生活に貢献できる。