Project/Area Number |
17K16937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Matoba Takuma 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (40790712)
Research Collaborator |
IMAI masaki
OHKURA naganari
KAWAKITA daisuke
IJICHI kei
TOYAMA tatsuya
MORITA akimichi
MURAKAMI shingo
SAKAGUCHI shimon
YAMAZAKI sayuri
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 制御性T細胞 / 頭頸部癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regulatory T cells suppress several types of immunity, including anti-tumor immunity. On the other hand, head and neck cancer, mostly occurred from oral cavity, pharynx and larynx, have been increasing recently. To find out the feature of regulatory T cells in head and neck cancer, we analyzed the phenotypes and gene expression patterns of those cells. As a result, we found that the frequency of regulatory T cells was increased in head and neck cancer tissue and many of regulatory T cells expressed immune-suppressive molecules. Furthermore, we found the signature gene expression patterns of those regulatory T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬をはじめ、癌に対する免疫が注目されている。しかし、そのメカニズムはまだ明らかになっていない部分も多い。頭頸部癌に対しても免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が使用可能となったが、効果の不十分な場合も多く、メカニズムの解明が求められている。 私たちは抗腫瘍免疫を抑える制御性T細胞が、頭頸部癌においてどのような特徴をもつかを見出した。発現する分子や遺伝子などのデータを生かし、頭頸部癌に対する免疫治療のよい適応や他の治療法との組み合わせなどを決定することに役立たせることができる。