Project/Area Number |
17K16942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
kasuya kento 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70594521)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 耳科学 / 内耳 / 耳小骨 / 破骨細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a previous study, we have shown that the hearing is associated with the bone resorption of auditory ossicles. Because activity and the distribution of the osteoclast correlated to a timing of the ossification of the middle ear, we firstly evaluated the formation of the auditory ossicles of the normal mouse, and we elucidated the formation mechanism of auditory ossicles. Then, with auditory ossicles and the inner ear bone of the artificial otitis media model mouse, we observed expression of osteoclast and weighed it against a normal mouse model. Finally, we examined the mechanism that infection infiltrated to inner ear. It was thought Lipopolysaccharide which participated in infection propagation to inner ear let it cause inflammation in the round window membrane and brought permeable sthenia to be connected for promotion of the drug arrival to inner ear.Based on these results, we were able to analyze some factors which influenced infection spreads and a hearing acuity to inner ear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内耳外側、蝸牛軸は骨にて包まれているが、その内耳周囲骨の発達形成に関する論文は極めて少なく、内耳が外肺葉由来であることは推測されているものの、その病態生理はほとんど解明されていない。他の報告にて、内耳の外側壁とその外側の骨は連絡があり、骨自体が内耳機能に関与する可能性が示唆されている。したがって、今研究にて耳小骨、内耳骨の骨代謝や破骨細胞の活動性を解析し、内耳への感染波及と聴力に影響する因子を解析しえたことによって、例えば蝸牛硬化症などの病態解明、臨床応用に転化が可能であると考えられる。