Development of novel molecular targeted therapy for HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI MITSUHISA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10514490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / p16蛋白 / E G F R / 次世代シークエンス / メチル化 / Human papilloma virus / p16 / NKSCC / HSCC / KSCC / HPV / 特異的組織型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of human papillomavirus (HPV) in oropharyngeal cancer (OPC) was discovered, and it became a promising research target as a prognostic marker for OPC. In this study, (1) Consistent with the expression of p16, a surrogate marker of OPC, was shown to be useful as a prognostic factor for specific histology. (2) The analysis related to the cell cycle/tumor suppressor gene/epithelial differentiation in OPC was performed to confirm the existence of a specific EGFR expression attitude. The possibility of EGFR expression as a prognostic factor was shown. Methylation of EGFR was associated with regulation of EGFR protein expression, and the methylation of the Promoter region tended to contribute to non-differentiated cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣の欧米化に伴い、本邦でも中咽頭癌の増加は社会問題となりうる。既知の報告とは異なり、中咽頭癌に対して遺伝子的な裏付けに基づいた病理組織学的検討に加え、より臨床的な検討も行うことで、がん治療の進歩に寄与し得る研究である。