Project/Area Number |
17K16952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Osama Woman's and Children's Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamoto Yoriko 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 耳鼻咽喉科・診療主任 (70636480)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 角化重層扁平上皮細胞 / DNAメチル基転移酵素 / 角化重層扁平上皮 / 真珠腫性中耳炎 / DNAメチル化酵素 / 細胞・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In my institution, 32 ears with middle ear cholesteatoma were operated for two years between fiscal 2018 and fiscal 2019. Fifteen cases had surgery for acquired cholesteatoma, 12 cases had surgery for congenital cholesteatoma, and 5 cases had surgery for secondary cholesteatoma. Initially, about 20 samples were expected to be collected annually, but there were cases in which recurrence was not observed, small sample cases, and samples of only keratinized layer. The number of samples containing nonkeratinized epithelium layer was extremely small (12 cases), and it was judged that samples were not sufficient to obtain significant results, and the study was discontinued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初、ヒト真珠腫におけるDNAメチル基転移酵素(DNMT)の角化重層扁平上皮細胞増殖への影響を検証するため、申請者の所属機関において真珠腫性中耳炎に対して施行された鼓室形成術にてヒト真珠腫検体を採取し、ヒト検体におけるDNAメチル基転移酵素の発現と臨床的重症度の相関の確認を行うことを予定していたが、検体量の不足のため予定を中断するに至った。今後、詳細な検証を行うためには、検体採取方法の改善により非角化層を多く含む検体の採取が望まれるとともに、多施設で検体採取を行うなど、より多くのヒト真珠腫検体を採取することが必要となると考える。