Project/Area Number |
17K16953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Riki Kijima 北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20443947)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経保護 / 緑内障 / アポトーシス / 抗酸化 / 熱ショック蛋白 / 網膜細胞生物学 / 網膜神経節細胞保護 / 眼細胞生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heat shock proteins (HSPs) functioning as molecular chaperones are the key components responsible for protein folding, assembly, translocation, and degradation under stress conditions and in many normal cellular processes. It is also thought to have an anti-apoptotic effect by promoting the degradation of mutant proteins in the proteasome. We succeeded to inhibit retinal ganglion cell death by orally administering HSP70-inducing geranyl-geranyl-acetone, a drug developed as a drug that enhances the protective effect on gastric mucosa, to normal tension glaucoma model mice. Furthermore, Riluzole, which has been clinically applied as a therapeutic agent for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, was administered to retinal ischemia/reperfusion model to investigate the suppression of retinal ganglion cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障の病態としては、網膜神経節細胞がアポトーシスを起こすことで、徐々に視野が欠損してやがては失明へ至ると考えられているが、その詳しいメカニズムは不明である。現在の臨床治療は、眼圧を低下させることで緑内障の進行を抑制することを目的としているが、正常眼圧緑内障の中には、眼圧が充分低いにもかかわらず、症状が進行していくものが含まれる。そのため今後は直接的に網膜神経節細胞のアポトーシスを抑制する治療が期待されている。経口投与できる薬剤による熱ショック蛋白質を介した神経保護は、日本人に多い正常眼圧緑内障の治療に役立ち、多くの患者を失明から救うことができるかも知れない。