elucidation of pathophysiology of glaucoma model mouse by metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kota  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50732327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視神経障害 / メタボロミクス / 緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide new mechanistic insights and identify new biomarkers, we combined latest non-targeting metabolomics analyses to profile altered metabolites in the mouse whole retina 2, 4, and 7 days after optic nerve crush (NC). We highlighted 30 metabolites that changed its concentration after NC. After studying the specificity of the identified metabolites to RGCs in histological sections using imaging mass spectrometry, L-acetylcarnitine was increased not only preceding the peak of RGC death in the whole retina but also at the RGC layer. The combinatory metabolomics analyses promise to illuminate pathomechanisms, reveal biomarkers, and allow the discovery of new therapeutic targets of glaucoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、網膜神経節細胞死の進行度を予測する代謝物として、アセチルカルニチンの測定が有用である可能性が示された。本研究によって、眼圧非依存的な視神経障害を原因とした網膜神経節細胞死に関連する分子が明らかにされたことから、 今後、ヒト臨床検体での詳細な解析やコホート研究におけるオミックス解析等のビッグデータ解析を通じ、緑内障の疾患予防に資する新たなバイオマーカーの開発と臨床診断への応用を目指した研究の発展が期待される。