Project/Area Number |
17K16961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 眼科遠隔診療 / 医療過疎の改善 / 遠隔診療 / 眼科診療ロボット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted research on the following points using a remote operating slit lamp microscope system that has already been created. 1) Examination of diagnostic ability: We compared the diagnostic ability of a remote operating slit lamp microscope system with a conventional slit lamp microscope as a control. We examined the accuracy and speed of ophthalmic diagnosis in normal subjects. 2) Examination for practical use: We examined whether a remote operating slit lamp microscope system can be used for school screening.We compared the diagnostic ability of a remote operating slit lamp microscope system with a hand held slit lamp microscope as a control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦において、眼科医数の不足や眼科医の都市部への集中による偏在が問題となっており、患者の存在する現地に眼科医が存在しないケースが非常に多い現状である。そのため眼科診療の最も重要な検査機器である細隙灯顕微鏡を遠隔地から操作できる眼科遠隔診療ロボットシステムを開発し、医療過疎、特に専門医医療過疎を解消し、社会福祉向上に貢献することが今回の研究の目的である。このシステムを利用することによって、医療過疎地域での診療が可能になることに加えて、専門医のいない地域からの各種疾患の専門医に対しての患者相談も可能となることが期待できる。