Project/Area Number |
17K16962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / 酸化ストレス / 終末糖化産物 / 最終糖化産物 / 糖尿病 / タンパク質 / ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Both the Lens-FR and aqueous ORP showed significantly higher in the diabetic group than in the non diabetic group. Both the lens-FR and aqueous ORP were significantly correlated with the severity of diabetic retinopathy. There was no significant correlation between the lens FR and the aqueous ORP. There was a strong correlation between the concentration of aqueous VEGF and the severity of diabetic retinopathy. Although the strong correlation was found between the aqueous ORP and the concentration of VEGF, there was no significant correlation between the Lens-FR and aqueous VEGF. In conclusion, we could evaluate in vivo accumulation of AGE and intraocular oxidative stress with minimally invasion. Lens FR and aqueous ORP may serve as new independent indicators for the evaluation of diabetes duration and the severity of diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病網膜症の発症に終末糖化産物の蓄積と酸化ストレスは重要な要因となる。本研究は終末糖化産物蓄積を反映する水晶体自発蛍光値を非侵襲的な方法で測定し、眼内の酸化ストレス状況を反映する前房水酸化還元電位を低侵襲かつ短時間で測定した。いずれも糖尿病網膜症の発症と進行に従って上昇し、水晶体自発蛍光値は糖尿病の罹病期間の推測に、酸化還元電位は糖尿病網膜症の活動性にそれぞれ有用な指標となる可能性が示された。