Pre-perimetric glaucoma and circadian biological rhythm; Findings from large cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kimie  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40596748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑内障 / 生体リズム / サーカディアンリズム / 前視野緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous epidemiological studies showed that there was a significant relationship between shift work and circadian disruptions such as sleep disturbances, depressive symptoms, and cognitive impairments. Although an association between glaucoma and circadian disruption has been reported, little is known about the effect of the pre-perimetric glaucomatous changes on the circadian biological rhythm. We studied 879 individuals of a community-based cohort study who had undergone ophthalmic examinations. Of the 879 participants, data of the initial participants who were evaluated sleep quality, depressive symptom, cognitive function, and urinary 6-sulfatoxymelatonin levels were used for the analyses. Our results showed that participants with pre-perimetric glaucoma were not significantly associated with sleep disturbances, depressive symptoms, cognitive impairments, and urinary-urinary 6-sulfatoxymelatonin levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では地域住民を対象とした大規模疫学研究の横断解析において極早期緑内障と生体リズム障害(睡眠障害・うつ症状・認知機能障害・メラトニン分泌低下)の有意な関連を認めなかったが、初期対象者の解析であり極早期緑内障の症例数が少なかったため統計的な検出力不足が生じていた可能性がある。本研究結果の学術的な意義は今後、緑内障がもたらす生体リズムへの影響を検討していく上で重要な基礎データとなる点である。