The underlying mechanisms of protective role of AdipoR1 on retinal degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Osada Hideto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (50748770)
Research Collaborator OZAWA Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜色素変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin receptor 1 (AdipoR1) is expressed in various organs, including skeletal muscle, the liver, the spleen, and the retina. AdipoR1 is a well-known receptor of adiponectin, a major regulator of glucose and lipid homeostasis. Recent studies have reported that the mutation of AdipoR1 gene causes retinal degeneration, but its detailed mechanism remains unknown. Here we reported the detailed phenotype of retinal degeneration caused by AdipoR1 mutation. The mutation of AdipoR1 showed the retinal degeneration from very early stage of retinal development, and the severe retinal dysfunction. This indicates the important function of AdipoR1 in retinal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性症は国内の失明原因の第3位を占め、数多くの原因遺伝子が同定されている。本研究で解析を行ったAdipoR1は近年報告された原因遺伝子であり、発症機構の不明であった網膜色素変性症の一端を明らかにしたことは有意義である。
また、本研究で着目した網膜という神経組織はこれまでアディポネクチン研究に広く用いられてきた筋肉や脂肪組織とは異なるものである。そのため、いまだ不明な点の多い脳や他の神経系組織におけるアディポネクチンシグナル研究にも役立つような有意義なものであると考えられる。