Project/Area Number |
17K16988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Ohashi Kennosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 黄斑浮腫 / 糖尿病 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 内科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, in renal complications of diabetes, the function of the protein called mineralocorticoid receptor (hereinafter referred to as MR), which plays an important role in the salt retention mechanism in the body, has a pathologically enhanced action and contributes to kidney damage. It has been found. Even macular edema, which is one of the retinal complications of diabetes, was suspected of enhancing the effect of this MR and contributing to the cause, and confirmed the presence or absence of MR enhancement of retinal cells in hyperglycemic state. Treatment of retinal cells with high concentrations of glucose confirmed the potentiation of the effects of MR, yielding hypothesized results. Therapeutics that suppress MR may be effective not only in preventing kidney damage but also in preventing vision loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病ではミネラルコルチコイド受容体(以下MR)の作用が増強していることが腎臓障害の一因となっているが、他の合併症にも関わっている可能性があった。糖尿病黄斑浮腫という網膜に水が貯まってしまう合併症は、糖尿病患者の視力低下の大きな要因であるが、この病態にMRが関わっていることを証明することで、MRの拮抗薬による予防という治療が可能となる。今回、世界で初めて糖尿病黄斑浮腫をモデルとした細胞実験で、MRの作用が高まっており、MRの拮抗薬により改善することが示された。