The effects of DNA damage response to retinal regeneration in mammalian retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komoike Kaori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90792408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミュラーグリア / 網膜再生 / 貪食 / グリオーシス / フォスファチジルセリン / Rac1 / 増殖 / MNU / 網膜 / 再生 / 貪食細胞 / 眼科学 / 再生医学 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muller glia, the major glial cells in the retina, proliferate and consequently induce gliosis after retinal injury. However, it is still unclear how Muller glia sense and respond to retinal injury. In this study, to investigate the molecular mechanisms underlying the injury response of Muller glia, we used the N-methyl-N-nitrosourea (MNU)-induced photoreceptor injury model. The results suggest that rat Muller glia sense retinal degeneration by recognizing phosphatidylserine on the cell surface of degenerating photoreceptors followed by Rac1 activation that leads to proliferation, gliosis, and phagocytosis of degenerating cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療研究において近年脚光を浴びている細胞移植とは異なる視点から、すなわち網膜が本来有する再生能力に着目し、その活性化により網膜再生を試みることを申請者らは最終的な目標としている。本事業により受けた助成によって、申請者らは世界で初めて網膜の傷害と、それにより変性した神経細胞を貪食することがミュラーグリアの増殖の引き金となっていることを明らかにした。本研究により哺乳類ミュラーグリア の特性が明らかになれば、未だ決定的な治療法が確立されていない網膜変性疾患や神経変性疾患の新たな治療法の開発に貢献する可能性があると考える。