Project/Area Number |
17K16991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Naoko 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20534647)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 翼状片 / MMP9 / KRT24 / ヒト翼状片線維芽細胞 / 4デメチルノビレチン / ノビレチン / αSMA / Prdx6 / 眼細胞生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pterygium is a wing shaped growth on the ocular surface causing visual loss.In this study, human primary pterygium fibroblasts (HPF) were derived from human pterygium conjunctival tissue cultured.Expression levels of MMP9 and KRT24 in HPF were measured using real-time RT-PCR exposure to UV-B. In HPF, MMP 9 mRNA expression increased with UVB dose.After MMP9 siRNA (si-MMP9) was transfected into HPF, change in MMP9, alpha-smooth muscle actionαSMA, and Prdx6 expression levels were examined by real-time RT-PCR. In HPF transfected with si-MMP9, expression levels of αSMA and Prdx6 were decreased with suppression of MMP9 gene expression. Since HPF has properties akin to human pterygium fibroblasts, HPF may be useful in fundamental research of pterygium. Increased expression of MMP9 by UVB irradiation suggests MMP9 may be involved in the onset and progression of UV-related pterygium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
翼状片は結膜が角膜に侵入する疾患で、乱視の増加や充血など美容上の問題を引き起こす。翼状片発症機序については、紫外線が関与しているのは疫学的にも明らかだがまだ不明の点も多い。以前の研究では翼状片関連遺伝子と考えられるケラチン24、マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ9であることに注目した。本研究ではヒト翼状片組織からヒト初代培養翼状片細胞(HPF)を樹立し、より翼状片に近い形で実験に使用することができた。このことは動物モデルを有しない翼状片研究にとって意義のあることである。HPFに紫外線照射実験をしたところMMP9発現亢進がみられたため、MMP9を抑制する物質が翼状片進展を抑制する可能性を示唆した。