Developmental analysis of retinal ganglion cell derived from human ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Yokoi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 医師 (80514025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 網膜神経節細胞 / Brn3b / NGF / Semaphorin3A / 軸索再生 / iPS / 軸索伸長 / ヒトiPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated the functioning retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) with axons derived from human iPSCs. Determination of RGC lineage is almost completed after the expression of Brn3b, and RGCs elongate their axons, thereafter. In this in-vitro RGCs generation model, there have been little knowledge regarding the factors associated with their axonal development. In this study, we demonstrated that the axons of human RGCs responded to the known neurotrophic factors, including neruo-attractive and neuro-repulsive factors. The human RGCs significantly elongates their axons by the administration of nerve growth factor, but reduced them by semaphorin3A. We further aim to reveal the molecular signaling associated RGC development, using this in vitro system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、我が国における失明原因の1位は緑内障であり、これは、網膜神経節細胞の細胞死によって引き起こされる。また、網膜神経節細胞の細胞死による眼科疾患は、緑内障の他、遺伝性視神経症や視神経炎をはじめとして様々な疾患が存在する。これら治療法の開発には、ヒト由来の網膜神経節細胞を得ることが非常に有用であり、我々の研究室ではヒトiPSから網膜神経節細胞を樹立した。今回、本細胞を用いて、神経分化にかかわる因子についてその作用を検討し、軸索成長についての知見が得られた。今後疾患治療のための軸索再生等に向けた、さらなる研究を遂行する予定である。