Novel treatment for diabetic macular edema not dependent on anti-VEGF therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arima Mitsuru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60772845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 血液網膜関門 / 密着結合 / 糖尿病網膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although intravitreal injection of anti-vascular endothelial growth factor antibody (anti-VEGF therapy) is performed for diabetic macular edema (DME), it is ineffective in about 40% of patients. Therefore, we attempted to develop a novel therapy not dependent on anti-VEGF therapy. In vivo experiments using DME model mice revealed that ROCK activated in DME retina promotes retinal vascular hyperpermeability. To identify the association of ROCK with DME formation in ditail, we also conducted in vitro experiments using cultured endothelial cells. Finally, we demonstrated 1) ROCK is an upstream molecule controlling retinal inflammation, and 2) ROCK acts as a downstream molecule of various inflammatory cytokines as well as VEGF and promotes the disruption of tight junction assembly between vascular endothelial cells. Our results suggested that ROCK inhibition may be superior to anti-VEGF therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在糖尿病黄斑浮腫(DME)に対する第一治療選択肢は抗血管内皮増殖因子抗体の硝子体注射(抗VEGF治療)であるが、複数年継続加療を行っても約4割の患者で効果がない。つまり抗VEGF療法に依存しない治療法の開発が急務である。本研究成果により、ROCK阻害療法が抗VEGF療法に優る治療効果を有する可能性が示唆された。抗VEGF療法抵抗性DMEは本邦だけでも十数万人存在しており、これらの患者の視機能改善を達成すべく現在国内企業とともにROCK阻害剤の臨床応用に着手している。