Mechanism of suppression of liver fibrosis by omega-3 fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ryo  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80638255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIFALD / 肝硬変 / ω3系脂肪製剤 / 肝星細胞 / 短腸症候群 / ω3系脂肪製剤 / 小児外科 / 医学 / 細胞・組織 / 肝線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IFALD and liver cirrhosis are one of the diseases for which treatment should be established in the field of pediatric surgery, and it has been reported that ω3 fat preparations are useful for IFALD. The mechanism is still unknown. On the other hand, it is widely known that hepatic stellate cells are involved in liver fibrosis. In this study, it was shown that ω3 fat preparation suppresses activation of hepatic stellate cells, and as a result, suppresses the production of extracellular matrix such as collagen. It was suggested that ω3 fat preparations may suppress IFALD by a mechanism mediated by hepatic stellate cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管不全関連肝障害(IFALD)は一部の小児外科疾患が原因で引き起こされる腸管不全の致命的な合併症であり、その機序の解明及び治療法が急務であるが、いまだ多くが解明されていない。一方で動物実験や臨床試験において、ω3系脂肪製剤がIFALDの改善または発症を遅らせることが報告されている。本研究はω3系脂肪製剤がなぜ肝障害を抑制するのか、その一端を説明できる可能性を含んだ結果を得ることができ、本邦ではいまだ保険適応外であるω3系脂肪製剤の認可、さらにはより有効な治療薬の開発に一歩前進するものである。