Isolation of stem-cell-like cells and establishment of differentiation-inducing model from hepatoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaori Isono  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10756258)
Research Collaborator Kadohisa Masashi  熊本大学, 大学院医学教育部
Araki Norie  熊本大学, 大学院医学教育部・医学部腫瘍医学分野, 准教授
Hibi Taizo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部 小児外科学・移植外科学分野, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝芽腫 / がん幹細胞 / Sphere形成能 / 分化誘導モデル / 動物移植モデル / 分子発現プロファイリング / 癌幹細胞 / 腫瘍 / 幹細胞 / 小児外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in isolation of non-adherent sphere-forming cell subpopulations and prolonged culture for about one year using patient-derived hepatoblastoma tissue and established hepatoblatoma cell line HepG2. We investigated whether the difference of sphere-forming cells subpopulations with cancer stem cell like properties and differentiation-inducing cells by serum stimulation is attributed to the variation of differentiational state, therefore adhesion to collagen Ⅳ coated plate, single layer proliferation, and hepatocyte molecular marker were induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝芽腫組織サンプルからがん幹細胞様非接着性sphere 形成細胞を分離し、長期培養に成功した報告はこれまでなく、学術的意義の高いものである。また、肝芽腫がん幹細胞に特徴的な分子プロファイリングが今後さらに進み、特異的な治療標的を明らかにできれば、治療薬や治療法の開発に応用できる可能性がある。