Experimental research of elastic fiber regeneration accelerated by fragment protein of latent TGF-beta binding protein 4.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aya Rino  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90469643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords弾性線維 / LTBP-4 / コラーゲンスポンジ / 線維芽細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I couldn't reach to identification of fragment protein of latent TGF-β binding protein 4 (LTBP-4) which accelerated elastic fiber regeneration. Simultaneously, I developed new substrate material that could accelerate elastic fiber regeneration. This material was the collagen sponge compounded with recombinant LTBP-4 and could be stored for a fixed period. When This material was seeded with human dermal fibroblasts and cultured, accelerated elastic fiber accumulation was seen within the material. I determined appropriate concentration of recombinant LTBP-4 to be compounded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性線維は細胞外基質の構成成分であり、組織の弾性を担っているが、加齢などにより一旦障害されると生体内で再構築されない。弾性線維の再生は困難とされてきたが、われわれはこれまでに弾性線維の再生が可能なコラーゲンスポンジを作成し、報告している。今回、この基材に弾性線維再生促進作用が報告されているタンパク、LTBP-4を複合化することにより弾性線維の形成促進作用が確認された。このLTBP-4複合化基材はスポンジの形状で常温にて一定期間保存可能であり、臨床応用に近づいたといえる。