Project/Area Number |
17K17020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 3Dプリンタ / 遊離組織移植 / 頭蓋・顎骨再建 / 小口径血管 / シミュレーション / 脂肪幹細胞 / 顎骨再建 / 血管 / 3Dモデル / 血管吻合 / 血管構築 / ヒト幹細胞由来管状構造体 / 重度下肢外傷・虚血 / スキャフォールドフリー / 人工血管 / 重度下肢虚血 / graft on flap / 再建外科学 / 再生医療を用いた人工血管作製 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the creation of small-diameter artificial vessels using adipose stem cells using a 3D printer, the investigator was working at a hospital other than the university, and there were restrictions due to COVID-19, making it difficult to use the animal research facility. Several cases of regenerated vascular grafts were performed in rats, but the development of vessels was not reached. As an alternative to the above study, we actively performed preoperative simulations of tissue reconstruction of the skull, jaw, and limb bones using a 3D printer. These findings are reported in three conference presentations and two articles. Regarding clinical application, it was pre-examined by the ARO (Center for Advanced Medicine and Clinical Research of Kyushu University) as "intervention study of the usefulness of computer-aided manufacturing in the reconstruction and formation of skull and maxillofacial bone", but it was withdrawn because the examination cost exceeded the research budget.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ感染症等に伴い、血管構築に関する3Dプリンタでの研究は不十分であったが、顎・頭蓋・四肢骨の3Dモデルを用いた再建支援を大きく研究を進めることができた。臨床において患者様に機能的・構造的な再建が提供でき、学術的な発表ができた。論文作成は2編であったが、第48回日本マイクロサージャリー学会学術集会 2021年12月でのシンポジウム口演やASRM 2020 America とThe World Society for Reconstructive Microsurgery 2022, Mexicoと2回の海外シンポジウムでの発表を行い、社会的にも成果を発表する機会を得た。