Investigation of the improvement of breast skin after radiation with fat grafting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Mayu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (10723348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳房再建 / 脂肪注入 / 放射線照射後 / 脂肪移植 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five patients (cultured adipose stem cell-added fat grafting: 4, pure fat grafting: 1) were included in the study. At present, the number of surgeries was 3 in 2 cases, 2 in 2 cases, and 1 in 1 case. 2 cases of reconstruction were completed, 2 cases were expected to be completed, and 1 case was in the middle of treatment.The results of viscoelasticity measurements showed that in all but one of the four cases, fat grafting tended to increase the tension and elasticity of the post-irradiation skin and reduce the skin fatigue effect. As for the volume measurement, an increase of 51.8 cc was observed in only one completed case.However, fat grafting was also performed on the concave area after biopsy on the healthy side, and although the breast shape was clearly improved visually, the volume decreased by -8.8 cc, so there was an error in the measurement equipment, and the possibility of a larger volume increase was considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線照射後の皮膚は、晩期障害として微小血管の閉塞や過剰な線維化が起こることにより、乳房皮膚が硬く乾燥し、創傷治癒機序が正常に働かない状態となっている。本研究では、培養脂肪幹細胞付加脂肪または純脂肪による脂肪注入により、放射線照射後の皮膚の張りは増し、弾力性は増し、皮膚疲労効果は小さくなる傾向にあった。乳癌術後・放射線照射後の症例に対する脂肪注入による乳房再建は、乳房体積を増しつつ、乳房皮膚の状態が改善する可能性が示唆された。