Isolation and expansion of vascular endothelial cells from human lipoaspirates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Natsumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (70638246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 創傷治癒 / 難治性潰瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial progenitor cells are one of important cell populations to play pivotal roles in angiogenesis and wound healing. In this study, we developed a purification method of adipose derived endothelial progenitor cell (AEPC) from human lipoaspirates. Expanded AEPC was performed characterization and functional analysis in comparison with human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC). AEPC was comparable to HUVEC in colony forming unit capacity, tube formation capacity, and expression profile of endothelial cell markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:血管系の研究分野では、それぞれの組織から調製した血管内皮細胞・前駆細胞に対する研究がなされている。ヒト脂肪組織に存在するAEPCは、これまで純化培養法が確立されていなかったために基礎的データの蓄積ができなかったが、今回、AEPCの純化培養に成功したことにより、データ取得が可能な段階になった。本研究では、AEPCの血管内皮細胞としての性質、前駆細胞としての性質に関する細胞特性解析を行い、新規の知見を提供できた。社会的意義:純化AEPC/AECを獲得できたことにより、再生医療の新たな候補ツールを得ることが出来た。