Development of a novel therapeutic method for diabetic foot ulcers using human adipose-derived stem cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuka  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20646616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病足病変 / 再生医療 / 細胞シート工学 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an effective treatment for intractable diabetic foot ulcer, allogeneic transplantation of an adipose-derived stem cell sheet fabricated using cell sheet engineering combined with artificial skin accelerates wound healing in rat model of type 2 diabetes and obesity, and we showed the experimental protocol. Led by Hamada of our research team, we evaluated human adipose-derived stem cell sheet (hASC sheets) prepared from human adipose tissue collected at the time of surgery, transplanted them into obese type 2 diabetes model rats. The hASC sheet was found to accelerate wound healing in xenogeneic transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性である糖尿病足病変の有効な治療法の確立を目指した。細胞シート工学を用いて作製したラットあるいはヒト脂肪由来幹細胞シートと人工真皮との併用は肥満2型糖尿病モデルラットで明らかな創傷治癒促進を示しており、同種あるいは異種の個体への創傷治癒の有効性を認めた。今後、創傷治癒において、脂肪由来幹細胞シートが治療法確立の選択肢となり得、また、脂肪由来幹細胞シートを用いた際、自家での移植のみならず、同種あるいは異種での移植も治療の手段になり得ることが示された。