Project/Area Number |
17K17039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University (2018-2019) Hyogo Medical University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Yohei Sotsuka 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40437413)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 顔面神経麻痺 / 評価法 / Kinect / Kinect V2 / 形成外科 / 再建外科 / Kinect v2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Grading systems for evaluating facial movements in facial paralysis can be classified into traditional and computer-based grading systems. Traditional systems are subjective systems, and the results can only be approximate. Computer-based grading systems provided quantitative repeatable results, they required significant time for manually using software and required high cost which limited their widespread clinical use. Recently, three-dimensional depth cameras in commercial gaming systems have been common, and reduced their cost. This study presents the results of using Microsoft Kinect V2 sensor for grading facial paralysis. The facial grading system software was implemented using Kinect for windows SDK 2.0. The software program was written by the author in Visual C#. For facial paralysis patient with synkinesis, after the botulinum toxin injections, the synkinetic eye closure movements improved both clinically and also in our facial grading system software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
客観的で再現性が高く安価で簡便な顔面神経麻痺の評価法の開発が、世界的に待ち望まれている。安価なKinect for Windows v2 センサーを用いて、誰でも簡単に顔面神経麻痺の客観的で正確な評価が可能となれば、顔面神経麻痺の評価に役立つと考える。 近年、病的共同運動に対してボトックス治療や手術治療が積極的に行なわれているが、治療評価に対する評価はほとんどなく、新しい評価方法が必要であり、本研究では、顔面神経麻痺陳旧例における病的共同運動とその治療後の経時的変化を評価でき、それをこのシステムが担うことは十分可能である。