Immunologic assessment in lymphedema adipose tissue and establishment of immuno-reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2018)
National Cancer Center Japan (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Kensuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20622070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 再生医療 / MSC / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫細胞 / ADSC / エクソソーム / リンパ管新生 / 形成外科 / 脂肪細胞 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determining the best treatment strategy for each patient remains a challenge. The present study characterizes various pathophysiological changes in lymphedema adipose tissue: adipocyte hypertrophy, expanded extracellular spaces filled with lymphatic fluid, progressive fibrous deposits, hypertrophy of the dermal capillary lymphatics and deficiencies of ASCs and M2 macrophages. These findings suggest that long-term lymphatic volume overload induces chronic inflammation, progressive fibrosis, impaired homeostasis and remodelling of adipose tissue, impaired regenerative capacity, and immunological dysfunction. As these pathological changes are progressive and irreversible, treatment in the early stages of lymphedema is necessary to avoid these critical conditions and their associated complications.Further elucidation of the mechanisms underlying lymphedema will lead to more reliable therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫の脂肪組織の特徴がある程度明らかになりつつあることで、リンパ浮腫の病態生理の解明に役立つ可能性が考えられる。それにより、新しいリンパ浮腫治療法の開発にもつながりうる。脂肪組織を減少させる治療法や脂肪組織を用いたリンパ浮腫治療法を開発することで、リンパ浮腫の根治に向け、一歩前進できる。また、リンパ浮腫患者の多くは、蜂窩織炎に悩まされている。突然高熱が出て、患肢が赤く腫れ上がり、炎症反応が急激に上昇する。本研究が注目した、リンパ浮腫脂肪組織における免疫細胞の違いの研究をさらに進めることで、蜂窩織炎に対する新たな治療法・予防法の開発が進む可能性がある。