Project/Area Number |
17K17045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Akira 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00648074)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 臨床疫学 / 外傷学 / 集中治療医学 / 災害医学 / 因果推論 / 外傷 / Acute Care Surgery / DPCデータベース / 救急医学 / 外傷外科学 / 疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have published the results of epidemiological studies on several serious or rare diseases in the field of emergency and intensive care medicine, including trauma, by analyzing the DPC database. For severe trauma, we showed significant volume-outcome relationships from the perspective of survival benefit and cost-effectiveness, indicating that patient concentration may be useful from a medical and social perspective. On the other hand, we did not find such trends for patients with severe burn injuries, indicating that challenges still remain. In addition to aforementioned studies, we published the result of study regarding optimal blood transfusion strategies in acute phase of trauma management. Furthermore, causal inference studies on critically-ill diseases such as severe acute pancreatitis, severe cerebral infarction, and thyroid storm were performed, and the results were published in major international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はDPCデータベースという本邦の全国規模のリアルワールドデータを解析することによって、救急集中治療医療において多くの臨床疫学研究を行い、成果を発表することができた。 患者の生命転帰についての医学的因果推論のみならず、DPCデータで入手できる入院総医療費についても検討を行うことができたのが強みであった。 今回の後方視的観察研究の結果は重症外傷患者(およびそれに対応できる専門医)の適切な再配置などの医療体制の整備を進めることの根拠になりうる。また研究結果基づいて救急集中治療領域の疾患についてのランダム化比較試験などのさらなる研究が行われることで、適切な治療法が確立されていくことが期待できる。