Anti-thrumbin attenuates endothelial injury under endotoxemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Haruka  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50585239)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / 血管内皮障害 / アンチトロンビン / リコンビナントアンチトロンビン / 血管内皮傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-thrombin (AT) was recently reported to protect eGC from septic vasculitis but the underlying mechanism is still unknown.The aim The aim of the present study is to examine the structural basis and molecular mechanisms of AT effect on vascular endothelial injury in sepsis.Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was intraperitoneally injected into 10-week-old male mice at a dose of 20 mg/kg and salaine or rAT was intraperitoneally injected 3 and 24 h after LPS injection. Using serum and/or lung tissue, we performed analysis on histology and ultrastructure. Survival rate of the AT-treated mice was significantly higher than that of the control mice 48 h after LPS injection (70% vs 24%, p<0.05). eGC injury in the heart, lung and liver capillaries was attenuated by AT treatment, as seen by thrombomodulin expression and ultrastructural analysis. AT treatment attenuated endothelial injury in multiple organ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリコカリックスは細胞の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしており、その機能維持・回復は新しい治療の開発のターゲットとして注目されている。近年、ゲノム大量解析と同様に質量分析やグライコノミクスによる網羅的解析は盛んであるが、疾患の病因・病態からのアプローチは遅れている。敗血症を起因とする臓器障害には現在のところ対症療法しか方法がないため、新規治療の開発は社会的意義の大きい研究である