Project/Area Number |
17K17051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Takatsugu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30791660)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 気道熱傷 / 呼吸メカニクス / 呼吸理学療法 / 短期的効果 / 長期的効果 / 呼吸抵抗 / モストグラフ / 気動熱傷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammation caused by smoke inhalation injury can induce airway edema, increased secretions, and formation of obstructive airway casts, which can lead to pneumonia. The purpose of respiratory physiotherapy is to improve respiratory function and prevent pneumonia by sputum production of airway secretions. From the results of this study, the short-term effects of chest physiotherapy are increases in tidal volume, minute ventilation, dynamic compliance, and mean airway pressure. Besides, it is suggested that it improves airway resistance, dynamic compliances, and coughing power. The long-term effects of chest physiotherapy are prevention of respiratory complications and maintenance of ADLs at hospital discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気道熱傷患者の呼吸理学療法の効果の一部を解明できた.現在,気道熱傷患者の病態の評価は主に気管支鏡が使用されるが患者への負担は大きく,近年合併症を併発する事が報告されている.今回,気道熱傷患者に対し強制オシュレーション法を用いる事で対象は限られるが非侵襲的に病態を評価できた.今回の研究から気道熱傷患者は受傷後長期にわたり気道抵抗値の上昇が認められる事が示唆された.強制オシュレーション法を用いる事で気道熱傷患者の病態を長期的にフォロー出来る可能性があり新たな治療戦略,呼吸理学療法の効果判定に繋がる可能性がある.