Anti-inflammatory effect of transtracheal administration of oxygen nanobubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Keisuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (00769573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸素ナノバブル / ARDS / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 急性肺障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 集中治療 / ナノバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate anti-inflammatory effect of oxygen nanobubbles on acute lung injury model (ARDS model) rats. Initially, the effects of transtracheal administration were investigated, however transtracheal administration did not significantly improve arterial blood oxygen saturation (PaO2) or mean arterial pressure (MAP). Therefore, we shifted to investigate the effect of intravenous administration as pilot study.
Data and blood of 6 rats were collected in each of the oxygen nano bubble group and the saline (control) group. The MAP showed a tendency to increase in the oxygen nano bubble group at 4 hours after from ARDS creation. In addition, when inflammatory cytokines were measured, there was a tendency that IL-6 and TNF-α was slightly lower in the oxygen nanobubble group. We will examine whether there is a significant difference in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創的な点は、酸素ナノバブルに注目した点である。難治性であるARDS治療において、酸素ナノバブルの使用を試みた研究は現時点でない。今回の研究で、経気管的投与によるARDS改善は見られなかったが、経静脈的投与による改善の可能性は残されていることが分かった。今後経静脈的な酸素ナノバブルの有効性を検討することで、将来的にARDSの治療の選択肢を広げることができる可能性がある。