Efficacy of precordial percussion pacing assessed in a cardiac standstill microminipig model and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (70648170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心静止 / 心肺蘇生法 / パーカッションペーシング / マイクロミニピッグ / 伸展活性化チャネル / 薬物誘発性QT延長症候群 / Mechanophysiology / 虚血再灌流モデル / 進展活性化チャネル / 外科 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of precordial percussion pacing (PPP) were assessed in cardiac standstill microminipig model, and the results were compared with those obtained by cardiopulmonary resuscitation by standard chest compressions (S-CPR) and ventricular electrical pacing. Systemic pressure during S-CPR, PPP and ventricular electrical pacing were statistically similar. Activation of the non-selective stretch-activated channels may mediate some of the mechanophysiological effects of PPP. Next, the effects of PPP were assessed in bepridil-induced sinus bradycardia and long QT syndrome models. PPP triggered the ventricular electrical activity resulting in the development of aortic pressures. Meanwhile, PPP did not cause any lethal arrhythmias like commotio cordis in spite of the presence of excessive QT-interval prolongation. To better apply these findings to clinical emergency care, further study of PPP to elucidate more detailed mechanism and effective conditions may be warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
症候性徐脈性不整脈に対する機械的ペーシングはしばしば救急医療の現場においてすぐに治療することが困難な場合があり、簡便ですぐに開始できる心肺蘇生法の開発が求められている。一方で、パーカッションペーシングは心臓振盪のような致死性不整脈を引き起こすリスクが懸念されていた。本研究は、マイクロミニピッグ心静止モデルと薬剤誘発性洞徐脈およびQT延長症候群モデルに対するパーカッションペーシングの有効性と安全性を評価した。今回得られた結果は、パーカッションペーシングが症候性徐脈性不整脈に対する機械的ペーシングとの橋渡しとなるための重要な知見となることが期待できる。