Immunomodulating blood purification system for sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoshitaka  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活性化顆粒球 / 敗血症 / 臓器障害 / 免疫制御血液浄化システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are working on the development of the immunomodulating blood purification system which combined the Adacolumn which is a granulocyte removal column and the cytokine adsorption membrane, as a novel treatment for the pathological condition in which activated granulocytes are deeply involved such as sepsis. In this study, we were able to obtain the following results using a pig sepsis model. Cytokine production by passage through the Adacolumn was not observed. Administration of LPS to pigs enhanced the phagocytic ability and adhesion ability of neutrophils and decreased the number of neutrophils. It was found that neutrophils subsequently mobilized had poor phagocytic ability and adhesion ability. In conclusion, it was suggested that clinical use of Adacolumn for sepsis can be performed without causing much cytokine production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生体ブタを用いたin vivo における免疫制御血液浄化システムの安全性を確認することができた。本邦においては、これまで「感染症を合併した患者及び合併が疑われる患者」並びに「顆粒球数2000/mm3以下の患者」に対してのアダカラムの使用は禁忌であったが、2018年5月、上記患者に対する使用が禁忌の項から外された。以上のことより、敗血症を初めとする重症病態の治療法として、免疫制御血液浄化システムの臨床応用への可能性が示唆される。