Enhanced effect of recombinant human soluble thrombomodulin by ultrasound irradiation in acute liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Kota  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40762266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波 / 急性肝不全 / トロンボモジュリン / ソノポレーション / sonoporation / 効果増強 / Phosphatidylserine / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the enhancement effect of US irradiation on recombinant human soluble thrombomodulin (rhsTM) in acute liver failure (ALF). rhsTM (1 mg/kg) and US (1 MHz, 0.3 W/cm2) were irradiated to the liver of lipopolysaccharide/D-galactosamine-induced ALF mice model. The post-treatment aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, and high-mobility group box 1 levels were significantly lower in the rhsTM + US group than in the rhsTM alone group. Histopathological findings revealed significantly reduced liver injury and apoptosis in the rhsTM + US group. By contrast, US irradiation had no effect on rhsTM and TNF-α concentration in the liver tissue. In conclusion, US irradiation enhanced the effect of rhsTM in the ALF mice model. However, further studies must be conducted to determine the exact mechanism of such enhancement effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、超音波照射がトロンボモジュリン製剤の効果を増強させる効果が認められた。トロンボモジュリン製剤は副作用である全身の出血合併症が問題となり、高用量の投与は危険である。そのため低用量のトロンボモジュリン製剤に超音波照射を加えることで、副作用のリスクを抑えた上で、効果を最大限に引き出すことができるため、理想的な治療法となる。
また、超音波はすでに日常診療で広く用いられているため、臨床への応用は極めて容易である。
さらには、他の薬剤にも応用できる可能性があり、超音波の新たな活用法を切り開いた意義ある研究である。