The paradox of calcium in bone and blood vessel induced by FGF23 signaling disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tomoka  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50739349)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨基質石灰化 / FGF23/klotho / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 細胞・組織 / FGF23 / 骨代謝 / 基質石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined femora in FGF23 deficient mice to clarify the mechanisum of bone mineralization induced by disrupted FGF23/klotho signaling.
FGF23 deficient mice revealed a broad non-mineralized bone matrix despite highly-elevated serum concentration of Ca/Pi. Many matrix vesicles were localized in osteoid underneath ALP/ENPP1-positive osteoblasts, while few mineralized nodules were formed in FGF23 deficient osteoid. Furthermore, osteocytes in FGF23 deficient mice expressed abundunt SIBLING family proteins such as DMP-1 and osteopontin compared with control mice. It seems likely that the disrupted FGF23/klotho signaling may induce the disfunction of osteoblasts and osteocytes and the abnormal mineralization in bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、FGF23/klothoシグナル破綻によって誘導される骨基質石灰化異常の病理機序解明の一助を担うものである。骨基質石灰化は、全身性および局所性のカルシウム・リン代謝調節因子によって制御されており、複雑な機序で進行する。本研究成果は、全身性のリン調節因子であるFGF23/klothoシグナルの局所作用の可能性を示唆するものであり、基質石灰化制御機構の解明という基礎医学の発展のみならず、慢性腎臓病に伴う骨基質石灰化異常の病態解明や新規治療法の開発にも繋がる臨床研究の基盤として重要な学術的・社会的意義を有すると考えられる。