Distribution and function of inflammation- and nociception-related substances after tooth pulp exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA takehiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40779550)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA hiroyuki
SATO tadasu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯髄 / 神経ペプチド / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the tooth pulp, many neuropeptides or ion channels are present, and thought to act as neurotransmitters or sensors to various stimuli. This study demonstrates the role of these components in endodontic disease. PACAP is one member of the neuropeptide family, and localized in the tooth pulp. After pulp exposure, inflammatory cells were scattered throughout the coronal to root pulp.  At 28 days after pulp exposure, these cells are also detected in the periapical region. By immunohistochemical staining, PACAP-immunoreactive (IR) nerve fibers increased in the tooth pulp after pulp exposure. These fibers may suppress the neurological inflammation caused by CGRP. In the central nerves system, PACAP-IR nerve fibers and its receptors detected in the brainstem. This result suggests that PACAP suppress pain transmission and/or inflammation in the tooth pulp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄疾患は痛みを伴うことが多く、時には歯の喪失の一因となる。この病態に対して、痛み感覚やその抑制に関わる神経ペプチドやイオンチャネルのうち、PACAPが神経原性炎症や痛み感覚を抑制している可能性を示唆した。このことはこれまでに知られていなかった、学術的意義の大きな成果である。今後は病態の把握だけでなく、PACAPを用いた疾患の治癒方法の探索へと発展が期待できるため、社会的意義も大きいと考える。