Analysis of the molecular mechanisms involving tooth root formation and maintenance using genetic modified mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Yuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (40735304)
Research Collaborator Shukunami Chisa
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMsx2 / Sost / Scx / iPS / 歯根形成 / 歯周靱帯 / ScxGFP iPS / 骨格形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established genetic modified mice those have dental or craniofacial abnormalities. Newly phenotypes were discovered from analyses of Sclerostin, Msh homeobox 2, and Scleraxis deficient mice, and that was more than expected. We demonstrated that ScxGFP iPS cells were variable for establishment of in vitro differentiation system for tenocytes, ligamentocytes, and periodontal ligament cells. Culture conditions were identified under that GFP positive cells were differentiated from ScxGFP iPS cell in the monolayer culture. The effects of growth factors and small molecules for the differentiation of tenocytes, ligamentocytes, and periodontal ligament cells have been understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患モデルマウスの解析ではこれまでに報告されている表現系以外の発見も含まれており、今後さらに歯科領域を含めた頭頚部形成に関与する新たな分子機構の解明につながる可能性がある。ScxGFP iPS細胞を用いたin vitroの腱・靱帯・歯周靱帯細胞への分化過程が可視化できる分化誘導系の構築は国内外でも例を見ない。これまでに個体解析から得られた情報を、本研究で構築した分化誘導系を用いて検証することによって、腱・靱帯・歯根形成過程において前駆細胞に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることが可能となる。本研究の成果を活用することで、細胞を用いた組織再生医療へと応用できる知見が得られると期待できる。