Project/Area Number |
17K17096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 漢方薬 / 立効散 / 薬物動態 / 鎮痛効果 / NSAIDs / NSAIDs / 鎮痛作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rikkosan is a traditional Chinese herbal medicine that has been used as an acute analgesic for oral pain such as, but its efficacy and dosage have been determined by only oriental empirical aspect. This study aimed to establish appropriate prescription of Rikkosan by western medical method such as relationship between pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics. Results: Rikkosan was rapidly metabolized and expressed in serum. Analgesic effect of Rikkosan was increased in dose-dependent manner and similar with acidic non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g., aspirin). In addition, analgesic effect of Rikkosan was significantly increased by prolongation of pretreatment period. These results suggested that chronic treatment of Rikkosan may contribute to treat refractory pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科領域で頻用される酸性非ステロイド性抗炎症薬(NSAIDs)は、抜歯後疼痛などの強い疼痛をも管理しえる。しかしながら、薬物アレルギー患者、喘息既往患者などへは投与が行えず、また、胃腸障害を併発しやすいなどの欠点も存在する。 そのような患者への代替療法として漢方はその貢献度が大きく認められており、立効散はアスピリンならびにアセトアミノフェンと同等の効果を示すことが明らかになった。そして、立効散の代謝産物が鎮痛効果と相関性を持つ可能性が示唆されたことから、代謝産物の発現による投与時間の策定。また、投与が行えない症例への大きな貢献になると考えている。