Project/Area Number |
17K17104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ジカウイルス / SRIPs / アフリカ株 / アジア株 / 侵入能 / キメラSRIPs |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zika virus is classified into African lineage and Asian lineage. Since all strains that can cause large-scale epidemics around the world are the Asian lineage, we hypothesized that Asian lineage are more virulent than African lineage. Thus we made an attempt to identify the virulent factors of Asian lineage. Surprisingly, however, experiments using cell lines and mouse models clearly demonstrated that pathogenicity of African lineage was more severe than that of Asian lineage. In addition, single round infectious particles (SRIPs) revealed that the cell entry ability of African lineage were higher than that of Asian lineage. Moreover, chimeric SRIPs have demonstrated that the C-terminal region of the envelope protein of African lineage is important for the cell entry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ギランバレー症候群や小頭症の発症にジカウイルスが関連することが明らかになり、大きな社会問題となっているが、有効な治療薬やワクチンは未だ確立されていない。本研究では、当初の予想に反してジカウイルスアフリカ株がアジア株に比べて高い病原性と細胞侵入能を有することが証明された。これは、ジカウイルスアフリカ株がヒトに対しても強い病原性を有することを示唆するものであり、感染対策を講ずる上での重要な知見である。また、アフリカ株の高い細胞侵入能を規定するエンベロープタンパク質領域の絞り込みは、病原性を規定する因子を同定するための重要な手掛かりであり、今後の分子標的薬の開発に貢献するものと考えられる。