Project/Area Number |
17K17117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯科材料学 / バイオアクティブ材料 / 再石灰化 / 脱灰抑制 / バイオアクティブガラス / イオン徐放性 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, root surface caries in elderly people has been increasing rapidly. It is difficult to manage the root caries of elderly people in poor health completely only by applying fluoride-releasing materials. In this study, we aimed to create bioactive glass and develop various ion releasing coating agents, and establish a novel treatment method suitable for root surface caries. From elution ion measurement, it was confirmed that bioactive glass which could release multiple ions such as fluorine was created. We also developed a coating agent with bioactive glass and confirmed that it adhered to tooth structure. However, for clinical application, further studies are needed in terms of long-term stability and adhesion to tooth structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
pHやイオン種が自由に選択可能な根面う蝕予防・治療に適した水溶性バイオアクティブガラスを開発でき,本ガラス配合のコーティング材料を検討したことは,非侵襲的治療法でMIの理念に則った意義の深い研究であり,学術的意義は大きい.根面う蝕の予防や治療の選択肢を増やすことができ,次世代の診療システムを構築する上で社会的意義のある研究となり,患者のQOL向上のための臨床応用可能なコーティング材開発の一歩となった. さらに超高齢化社会を迎える日本が根面う蝕に対する処置方法を世界に先駆けて発信する点に意義があり,歯科医療のさらなる発展に貢献できる.