Analysis of the mechanism of vertical root fracture using optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iino Yoshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (90778458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOCT / 歯内療法 / 歯根破折 / 歯内治療 / 光干渉断層計 / 根管治療 / 根管形態 / 歯内治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertical root fracture (VRF), like caries and periodontal disease, causes tooth loss. A relationship between VRF and root canal treatment has been pointed out so far. However, the specific generation mechanism has not yet been elucidated. One of the reasons for this is the difficulty of non-destructive testing. Recent advances in diagnostic imaging technology have made it possible to non-destructively detect fine cracks. Therefore, in this research project, we used optical coherence tomography (OCT) to detect and analyze the occurrence of cracks in the root canal treatment process, and aimed to elucidate the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴はin vitroにおける亀裂の様相を近赤外光を利用した画像診断装置OCTで評価する点である。根管治療により生じる亀裂の評価をOCTで行った報告は、いまだ見られず非常に特色のある研究と考える。OCTにより歯根破折を三次元的に観察できることに着目し、それを利用して根管治療過程で発生する亀裂を検出することで、その発生メカニズムの解明を行う。
本研究により、歯根破折を生じにくい根管治療方法の提唱ができれば、既根管治療歯の予後の向上に結び付くと考えられる。歯根破折の発生を減少させ、口腔内の残存歯数を維持できれば、国民の健康に寄与する結果と成り得る。今後の歯科医療にとって非常に有益である。