Project/Area Number |
17K17121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Satake Kazuhisa 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90707259)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 半導体レーザー / Er:YAGレーザー / キャビテーション / 根管洗浄 / 根管側枝 / 蒸気泡 / 高速度カメラ / 圧力測定 / 歯学 / 保存治療系歯学 / 歯内治療学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to elucidate the kinetics of cavitation agitated by PDT(Photodynamic therapy) with diode laser and establish the clinical application of the Photo dynamic-LAI. We observed the evaporation and bubbles during Photo dynamic-LAI with high-speed camera, investigated soft tissue dissolution in root canal and root canal irrigation pressure generated outside the apical foramen during Photo dynamic-LAI and conventional irrigation. It showed that Photo dynamic-LAI is more effective and safer than conventional syringe irrigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、根管洗浄にレーザーを応用することで、より効果的かつ安全に、根管の洗浄を行う手法について研究されている。根管洗浄には主にEr:YAGレーザーが有効であるとされてきたが、レーザーの波長を変更できる新たな半導体レーザーが開発され、根管洗浄への応用が期待されている。 我々は、この新規半導体レーザーを根管洗浄に用いた場合に、どのような特徴を示すのかについて多角的に検証した。これらの検証により、新規半導体レーザーにおいても、従来の根管洗浄法と比較して、より効果的かつ安全に根管洗浄を行うことができると判明した。 この技術により治療時間の短縮化や、より確実な根管の無菌化を実現することができると期待される。