Study for the effect of azithromycin on extraradicular biofilms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuremoto Katsutaka  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (40734306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根管治療 / バイオフィルム / アジスロマイシン / ラット / 根尖孔外バイオフィルム / 感染根管治療 / SEM / 歯内療法 / 根尖性歯周炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oral administration of the macrolide antibiotic azithromycin(AZM), which has been reported to have antibiofilm effects in vitro, to rats was used to investigate the effect of AZM on extraradicular biofilms in vivo. As a result of micromorphological observation, although bacterial-like structure was scattered in the AZM administration group, no biofilm was observed. It was suggested that the formed extraradicular biofilm may lose its biofilm structure and may reduce or disappear by oral administration of AZM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根尖孔外にバイオフィルムが形成されると、根管内から除去することが不可能であるため外科的歯内療法や抜歯以外に治療の手段がなかった。しかし、本研究によって根尖孔外バイオフィルムに対する薬剤の効果が認められれば、これまで治療困難であった難治性根尖性歯周炎の新たな制御法が確立されることとなる。小動物 (ラット) の in vivo モデルで薬剤の効果を評価することが可能となれば、独創的かつ臨床的な方向性に示唆を与える貴重な結果が得られると期待される。それだけでなく、その他機械的除去が困難なバイオフィルムによる感染症に対しても制御戦略の確立に大きく貢献することが期待される。